Cooking measurement converter
Cups, tablespoons, teaspoons, fluid ounces, pints, quarts, gallons, milliliters, grams and pounds, with exact US factors from NIST. Add an ingredient to go between cups and grams.
US measurement equivalents chart
Print it, tape it inside a cabinet. 3 teaspoons = 1 tablespoon, 16 tablespoons = 1 cup, 2 cups = 1 pint, 2 pints = 1 quart, 4 quarts = 1 gallon.
| Measure | Tablespoons | Teaspoons | Fluid ounces | Milliliters |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 teaspoon | 1/3 | 1 | 0.1667 | 4.929 |
| 1 tablespoon | 1 | 3 | 1/2 | 14.79 |
| 1/8 cup | 2 | 6 | 1 | 29.57 |
| 1/4 cup | 4 | 12 | 2 | 59.15 |
| 1/3 cup | 5 1/3 | 16 | 2 2/3 | 78.86 |
| 1/2 cup | 8 | 24 | 4 | 118.3 |
| 2/3 cup | 10 2/3 | 32 | 5 1/3 | 157.7 |
| 3/4 cup | 12 | 36 | 6 | 177.4 |
| 1 cup | 16 | 48 | 8 | 236.6 |
| 1 pint | 32 | 96 | 16 | 473.2 |
| 1 quart | 64 | 192 | 32 | 946.4 |
| 1 gallon | 256 | 768 | 128 | 3,785 |
US customary units, exact NIST factors. Milliliters rounded to 4 significant figures; nutrition labels round a cup to 240 mL.
Most asked conversions
Each answer has its own page with a chart, a converter and the math.
- How many ounces in a cup8
- How many cups in a quart4
- How many teaspoons in a tablespoon3
- How many ounces in a quart32
- How many tablespoons in a cup16
- How many quarts in a gallon4
- How many grams in an ounce28.35
- How many cups in a gallon16
- How many ounces in a pound16
- How many mL in an ounce29.57
- How many cups in a pint2
- How many tablespoons in an ounce2
- How many teaspoons in a cup48
- How many mL in a tablespoon14.79
- How many mL in a teaspoon4.929
- How many teaspoons in an ounce6
- How many tablespoons in a stick of butter8
- How many mL in a cup236.6
- How many pints in a quart2
- How many mL in a quart946.4
- How many ounces in a gallon128
- How many ounces in a pint16
- How many cups in a liter4.227
- How many grams in a pound453.6
- How many grams in a cupchart
- How many grams in a tablespoonchart
- How many grams in a teaspoonchart
- How many cups in a poundchart
Dry vs liquid, US vs metric
A US cup is 236.6 mL (nutrition labels round it to 240 mL). Liquid measures are read at eye level; dry cups are filled and leveled. For flour, sugar and other dry goods, weight is far more reliable than volume, so see cups to grams by ingredient.
Oven temperatures are on the Fahrenheit to Celsius converter.